Domestic Investigation of Suspected Law of Armed Conflict Violations: United States Procedures, Policies, and Practices
[…] (February 16, 2010 with change 1 dated Aug. 19 2010).

  41. 41.

    United States v. Ali, Docket No. Army 20080559 (June 22, 2008). In March 2010, the Army TJAG directed the Army Court of Criminal Appeal to determine whether the court-martial had subject matter and personal jurisdiction in the case. See The United States Army Judge Advocate General’s School, Criminal Law Deskbook, D-15 (2011) [hereinafter Army Criminal Law Deskbook].

  42. 42.

    18 U.S.C. § 3261 (2000): “Whoever engages in conduct outside the United States that would constitute an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States (1) while employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States; or (2) while a member of the Armed Forces subject to chapter 47 of title 10 (the Uniform Code of Military Justice), shall be punished as provided for that offense.

  43. 43.

    Department of Justice 2008.

  44. 44.

    Id.

  45. 45.

    Id.

  46. 46.

    Indictment, United States v. Nazario, CR07-00127-SGL, (September 4, 2007), available at http://www.haguejusticeportal.net/Docs/NLP/US/Nazario_Indictment_4-9-2007.pdf.

  47. 47.