Hostname: page-component-8448b6f56d-jr42d Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-04-24T11:16:44.867Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Scott, E. S. Huntington, C., “Children's Health in a Legal Framework,” The Future of Children 25, no. 1 (2015): 177197.Google Scholar
Ark. Code Ann. § 20-9-602(7)(2013); see also Ala. Code § 22-8-4, Alaska § 25.20.025(a)(2) (2013) (if parents unavailable); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38–123b(2013) (16 years old if parent not readily available); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40:1095 (2013) (limited to a minor “who is or believes himself to be afflicted with an illness or disease”); Ore. Rev. Stat. § 109.640 (2013) (15 years old); 35 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 10101 (2013) (18 or over and high school graduate); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-5-340 (2013) (16 years old, but surgery “only if such is essential to the health or life of such child in the opinion of the performing physician and a consultant physician if one is available”).Google Scholar
Borry, P. et al. , “Health-Related Direct-To-Consumer Genetic Testing: A Review of Companies' Policies with Regard to Genetic Testing in Minors,” Familial Cancer 9, no. 1 (2010): 5159.Google Scholar
Ariz, R.S. §§ 1–602.A.5 & 8 & 12–2803 (2014); Okla. Stat.